Privacy Policy

SSIX Consent Manager

SSIX project makes use of data retrieved from socia media services, such as Twitter, Facebook, StockTwits and LinkedIn, as well as the most reliable and authoritative newswires, online newspapers and blogs.

To guarantee a transparent and ethic usage of the data collected and processed, a dedicated Data and Business Ethics Board has been instituted, which role is to supervise the activities of the consortium and address any ethical issue derived from them.

Given the nature of personal data approached in SSIX, the consortium has agreed to the following framework and procedure for managing for managing the use of personal data:

  1. All data collected is publicly available.
  2. Personal sensitive data is anonymised at the source (by not downloading information such as name, address, age, sex, photos, date of birth, etc.).
  3. The end-user is responsible for cleaning any personal data that slips through the automated anonymisation process.
  4. In the exceptional case where any partner requires personal data for their work, the partner will need to forward an official request to the SSIX Data and Business Ethics Board.

In the total respect of personal privacy, the following Consent Manager is provided as a tool to explicitly ask SSIX project to prevent tracking data for specific social accounts. The request is controlled by the Data and Business Ethics Board, which will receive immediate e-mail notifications and will subsequently react to them promptly.

Automatic opt-out


You can use the following buttons to automatically communicate to SSIX your user IDs on the platforms we are retrieving data from and for which you do not want your public data to be used by SSIX project. Note that you must give access to the apps in order to use this feature.

SSIX_ConsentManager

 

 

http://ssix-project.eu/ Privacy Policy

 This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
We do not collect information from visitors of our site.

or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

      To improve our website in order to better serve you.
      To administer a  survey or other site feature.
      To send periodic emails regarding the project.
      To follow up with them after correspondence.

 

How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email
      Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.
We collect your email address in order to:
To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

http://ssix-project.eu/
Last Edited on 2016-04-01